CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I83129

Ms. Jean Fair
Liss Global, Inc.
7746 Dungan Road
Philadelphia, PA 19111

RE: The tariff classification of a bud vase with silk rose from China.

Dear Ms. Fair:

In your letter dated June 14, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is item #929925, the VAL tall Bud Vase with Silk Rose Flowers. The item comes in three assorted styles. It is intended to be used as a table decoration. The vase is made of silver-plated zinc. It stands 14.5 cm. high and flares from the base in a heart shape. The silk artificial flower is a yellow rose with a bud, surrounded by leaves. It will be packaged and sold as a unit.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, plated with precious metal. The general rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division